Here's a look at the provisional schedule outline for the conference and detailed presentation schedule:

 

June 18, 2007 June 19, 2007  June 20, 2007 June 21, 2007
8:00 AM TAG Meetings      
8:20 AM   Welcome Session 5: Session 9: 
8:40 AM      Vet II Vet III
9:00 AM   Session 1:     
9:20 AM   Project &    
9:40 AM    Workshop Reports    
10:00 AM Break Break Break Break
10:20 AM TAG Meetings Session 2:  Session 6:  
10:40 AM   Elasmobranch I  Coral & Invert II  
11:00 AM       RAW Business Mtg
11:20 AM       RAW 2009 Bids & Voting
11:40 AM       Conclusion
12:00 PM Lunch Lunch Lunch Leave for ICC
12:20 PM        
12:40 PM        
1:00 PM TAG Meetings Session 3: Session 7:  Enjoy a pleasant ride
1:20 PM    Vet I Misc.  
1:40 PM       Lunch
2:00 PM        
2:20 PM       Aquarist Olympics
2:40 PM Break Break Break  
3:00 PM TAG Meetings Session 4: Session 8:   
3:20 PM   Coral & Invert I Culture & Breeding  
3:40 PM        
4:00 PM        
4:20 PM        
4:40 PM        
5:00 PM Free Evening Ice Breaker  Free Time  
5:20 PM   @ Zoo    
5:40 PM   (5-10 pm) Gateway Clipper   
6:00 PM     Cruise (7-11 pm)  

 

PRESENTATION SCHEDULE RAW 2007
Day Session type time  

June 18th

TAG meetings 8:40 Freshwater Fishes TAG
    9:00  
    9:20  
    9:40 Marine fishes TAG
    10:00  
    10:20  
    10:40  
    11:00  
    11:20  
    11:40 Lunch
    12:00  
    12:20  
    12:40  
    13:00 Aquatic Invertebrate TAG
    13:20  
    13:40  
    14:00 Coral Reef CAP
    14:20  
    14:40  
    15:00 AQIG
    15:20  
    15:40  
    16:00  
    16:20  
    16:40  
  Free Evening 17:00  
    17:20  
    17:40  
    18:00  

June 19th

Conference Welcome 8:20 Allan Marshall, Barbara Baker
    8:40 Schedule of events
  Session 1: Project & Workshops reports 9:00 Project Piaba.  Supporting environmentally friendly aquarium fisheries in the Amazon.  How your institution can get involved. (Scott Dowd - New England Aquarium)
    9:20 Second SECORE workshop: Conserving the Threatened Elkhorn Coral, Acropora palmata. (Dirk Peterson - Rotterdam Zoo)
    9:40  
  break 10:00  
  Session 2: Elasmobranch I 10:20 Conditioning of eagle ray pups, Aetobatus narinari, for Introduction into a Multi-species Reef Exhibit. (Angela Hillenbrand - Discovery Cove)
    10:40 A Mouse Among Rays! (Jane Davis - Walt Disney World)
    11:00 California Angel Shark (Squatina californica) husbandry at Aquarium of the Bay (with notes on ex-utero care of aborted live embryos) (Reid Withrow - Aquarium of the Bay)
    11:20 Manta birostris Release (Gonçalo Nunes - Oceanário de Lisboa)
    11:40  
  Lunch 12:00  
    12:20  
    12:40  
  Session 3: Vet I 13:00 Case studies of Neoplasia in fishes with a review of Tumors in aquarium species. (Barrett Christie - Moody Gardens)
    13:20 Treatment of a Fungal Infection in the Blacktip Shark, Carcharhinus limbatus, with Amphotericin B. (Barrett Christie - Moody Gardens)
    13:40 Successful Resolution of Fusarium Infection in a Bonnethead Shark, Sphyrna tiburo, with Anti-fungal Therapy and Environmental Manipulation. (Eric Curtis - John G. Shedd Aquarium)
    14:00 Hematocrit Differences between Two Venipuncture Sites in Sharks (Eric Curtis - John G. Shedd Aquarium)
    14:20  
  break 14:40  
  Session 4: Coral and Invert I 15:00 Sponge Worthy? - The Husbandry of Poriferans in Public Aquaria (Peter Gwane - New England Aquarium)
    15:20 Challenges of Keeping a Live Coral Tank, and the Effects of Freshwater on a Reef System (Amy Baynes - Long Beach Aquarium of the Pacific)
    15:40 Abiotic Filtration Methods for Live Coral Systems in Public Aquaria. (Rich Terrell - Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium & Carrie Pratt - Columbus Zoo & Aquarium)
    16:00 A Survey of Commercially Available Nitrogen Cycling Products for Saltwater Aquaria (Audra Seladi - Newport Aquarium) 
    16:20 The Great Polyorchis Hunt, or an Exploration into the World of Hydrozoans. (Mike Howard - Monterey Bay Aquarium)
    16:40  
  Ice Breaker - Zoo. 17:00  
    17:20  
    17:40  
    18:00  
    18:20  

June 20th

Session 5:Vet II 8:20 Splinting a Fractured Rostrum on a Freshwater Sawfish, Pristis microdon. (Eric Castillo - Long Beach Aquarium of the Pacific)
    8:40 A review and Comparison of treatment Methods for the Control of the Protozoan Uronema sp. (Pilar Gibson - New England Aquarium)
    9:00 The analysis of growth lamellae as they relate to age determination and stress in Sepia pharaonis and Sepia officianalis (Greg Barord - Moody Gardens)
    9:20 Treatment of shell deterioration in captive Nautilus pompilius. (Greg Barord - Moody Gardens)
    9:40  
  break 10:00  
  Session 6:Coral and Invert II 10:20 Some successes in raising Octopus rubescens at Monterey Bay Aquarium (Sidney Snider - Monterey Bay Aquarium)
    10:40 Preliminary attempts on the capture, transport, and husbandry of the Humboldt Squid, Dosidicus gigas. (Steve Blair - Long Beach Aquarium of the Pacific)
    11:00 Predators of Corals (Mitch Carl - Henry Doorly Zoo)
    11:20 Pests of Corals (Mitch Carl - Henry Doorly Zoo)
    11:40  
  Lunch 12:00  
    12:20  
    12:40  
  Session 7: Miscellaneous 13:00 Where Schooling really counts: an Aquarium Science update (Bruce Koike - Oregon Coast Community College)
    13:20 Trials and tribulations of a mixed species exhibit (Keri O'Neil & Peter Kriz - National Aquarium in Baltimore)
    13:40 Development of a Fish Culture Program for Reintroduction of Native North American Fishes and Mussels. (Marc Kibbey - Ohio State University)
    14:00 Closed System Reproduction of Rainbow Trout (Or how life thrives in spite of me) (Timothy Huebner - Cabela's Fort Worth Aquarium)
    14:20  
  break 14:40  
  Session 8: Culture and Breeding 15:00 Breeding Behavior and Captive Propagation of the Ribbon Seadragon, Haliichthys taeniophorus. (Paula Branshaw - Dallas World Aquarium)
    15:20 Spotted Rat-fish, Hydrolagus colliei, - Tentative reproduction at Oceanário de Lisboa. (Luisa Moreno - Oceanário de Lisboa)
    15:40 Aquaculture in today's aquarium (Nate Jaros - Long Beach Aquarium of the Pacific)
    16:00 Techniques for Hatching Wolf-eel, Anarrhichthys ocellatus, egg Masses at the Oregon Coast Aquarium. (Evonne Mochon Collura - Oregon Coast Aquarium)
    16:20 Asia's First Sea Jelly Exhibit (David Lai - Ocean Park, Hong Kong)
    16:40  
    17:00  
    17:20  
    17:40  
    18:00  
    18:20  
    18:40  
  Gateway Clipper Cruise 19:00  
    19:20  

June 21st

Session 9: Vet III 8:20 Treating for Mycobacteriosis (Mark Schick - John G. Shedd Aquarium)
    8:40 Endoscopic evaluation of a green moray eel, Gymnothorax funebris, suffering from chronic regurgitation. (Nicole Roddy - Mystic Aquarium)
    9:00 Ultra-sound Evaluation of Southern Stingrays, Dasyatis americana. (Rebecca Sinkoff - Downtown Aquarium, Denver)
    9:20 The eradication of Hyperiid amphipods from jellyfish (Chrysaora fuscescens) using Diflubenzuron in a recirculating system. (Sharyl Crossley - Tennessee Aquarium)
    9:40  
  break 10:00  
  Session 10: RAW Business 10:20  
    10:40 RAW business meeting
    11:00 RAW 2009 bids and voting
    11:20 Conclusion
    11:40  
  Lunch 12:00 Leave for ICC
    12:20  
    12:40  
    13:00  
    13:20  
    13:40  
    14:00  
  Aquarist Olympics 14:20  
    14:40  
    15:00  
    15:20  
    15:40  
    16:00  
    16:20  
    16:40  
    17:00  
    17:20  
    17:40  
  Return to Hotel 20:00  

 

 

 

   
black red 13s celine black friday Versace black Friday polo black friday uggs cyber monday